Skip to content

Staff

Jump to:

Head | Academics | Professionals | Research and Emeritus Staff | School Advisory Committee | Title Holders

Head of School

Name & Contact Details Position Discipline

SOONG, Assoc Prof Wen

Head of School
Associate Professor
Power

FUMEAUX, Professor Christophe

Deputy Head

Electromagnetics
return to top

Academic Staff

Name & Contact Details Position Discipline

ABBOTT, Professor Derek

Professor

ARC Future Fellow

THz & Biomedical Engineering

ALLISON, Dr Andrew G.

Lecturer B Signal Processing

AL-SARAWI, Dr Said F.K.

Senior Lecturer

Course Adviser -
Undergraduate programs (Semester 1)

VLSI
BAUMERT, Assoc Prof Mathias

Associate Professor

ARC Aust Research Fellow

Biomedical Signal Processing

ERTUGRUL, Assoc Prof Nesimi

Associate Professor

Work Experience Adviser
Power

FUMEAUX, Professor Christophe

Professor

Deputy Head of School

ARC Future Fellow

Electromagnetics

LIEBELT, Professor Michael J.

Professor

Course Advisor -
Master of Eng Degree Program

First year and service course coordinator

VLSI

LIM, Professor Cheng-Chew

Professor

Director of Research

Systems and Control

NG, Dr Brian W-H

Senior Lecturer

Director of Teaching

Signal Processing

PHILLIPS, Dr Braden J.

Senior Lecturer

Co-ordinator Outreach and Promotion

VLSI

SHI, Professor Peng

Professor Systems and Control

SOONG, Assoc. Prof Wen Liang

Associate Professor

Power

SORELL, Dr Matthew J.

Senior Lecturer

Course Adviser -
Undergraduate programs (Semester 2)

Communications

WHITE, Professor Langford B.

Professor Communication Networks Communications
WITHAYACHUMNANKUL, Dr Withawat Lecturer B Electromagnetics

ZIVANOVIC, Dr Rastko

Senior Lecturer

Co-ordinator Higher Degree Research

Power
return to top

Research and Teaching

Name & Contact Details Position Discipline
ASENSTORFER, Dr John Guest Lecturer Signals & Systems
BATES, Dr Bevan Guest Lecturer Radar
GIBBINS, Dr Danny Senior Research Fellow Signal Processing

GRASSO, Mr Alfio "Alf"

Guest Lecturer Business Management Systems
HO, Mr Henry Research Engineer THz Biomedical Engineering
PAN, Mr Haijun Research Engineer Power
PNG, Dr Gretel ARC Research Fellow THz Biomedical Engineering

TRINKLE, Mr Matthew

Research Signal Processing
VOWLES, Mr David J. Research Engineer Power and Control
ZHANG, Mr Qiming Research Engineer Power & Control

Emeritus Staff

Name & Contact Details Position Discipline
BOGNER, Emeritus Professor Robert E. Emeritus Professor Signal Processing
COUTTS, Emeritus Professor Reg P. Emeritus Professor Communications
return to top

Professional Staff

Name & Contact Details Position Responsibility

ARTHUR, Mr Paul

Faculty Defence Cluster Facilitator

Business Development Manager

 

Research Contracts and Partnerships

BOWLER, Mr David E.P.

Computing Manager Computer support, oversee Computer Services Group
CHEW, Dr Hong Gunn

Teaching Laboratories Manager

Co-ordinator Honours and Masters Projects

Oversee teaching laboratories

DI GIACOMO, Mr Danny

Technical Assistant Laboratory support and storeman
KOCH, Ms Deborah Administrative Officer Office administration
LINKE, Mr Ian R. Workshop Supervisor Oversee technical support
O'BRIEN, Mr Alban P. Technical Officer Technical support

PULLEN, Mr Brandon F.

Technical Officer Technical support
SCHLUTER, Ms Jodie Assistant to Head of School Office administration

SIMCIK, Mr Pavel

Acting School Manager oversee School Operations

SLATER, Mr Aubrey

Technician Technical support

Title Holders

Name & Contact Details Position Discipline

ARULAMPALAM, Dr Sanjeev

Adjunct Associate Professor  Signal Processing
CHOI, Adjunct Professor JinHo Adjunct Professor

Wireless Communications

COLEMAN, Dr Chris Visiting Research Fellow Electromagnetics
DAVEY, Dr Sam Adjunct Senior Lecturer Signal Processing
DAVIS, Dr Bruce R. Visiting Research Fellow Communications
FISCHER, Dr Bernd M. Adjunct Associate Professor THz Biomedical Engineering

FUSS, Adjunct Professor Ian

Adjunct Professor Communications
GIBBARD, Dr Michael J. Honorary Visiting Research Fellow Control & Power
GRAY, Adjunct Professor Douglas A. Adjunct Professor Signal Processing
GRIFFIN, Dr Donald W. Visiting Research Fellow Electromagnetics
HALL, Dr Leonard Adjunct Senior Lecturer Electromagnetics

HANSEN, Dr Hedley J.

Adjunct Senior Lecturer Electromagnetics
IQBAL, Dr Azhar Adjunct Senior Lecturer Complex Systems and Optimization
KIKKERT, Dr Keith Adjunct Associate Professor RF Electronics
MAZUMDAR AM, Dr. Jagan Adjunct Professor Biomedical Engineering

McDONNELL, Dr Mark

Adjunct Senior Lecturer Biomedical Engineering
MICKAN, Dr Samuel Adjunct Senior Lecturer Professional Practice

ROGERS, Dr Derek

Adjunct Senior Lecturer Communications

SINNOTT, Adjunct Professor Don

Adjunct Professor

Radar

TUCKWELL, Dr Henry Adjunct Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering
WESTE, Adjunct Professor Neil H.E. Adjunct Professor VLSI
WILLIAMS, Dr Jason Adjunct Senior Lecturer Signal Processing

School Advisory Committee

Name
 Organisation
Mr Martyn Pearce Electric Energy Society of Australia (Chair)
Mr Paul Arthur Business Development Manager
Research Contracts and Partnerships
Dr Kim Brown

Head of Electronic Support Systems, Cyber & Electronic Warfare Division
DSTO Edinburgh

Mr Frank Crisci Manager, Emergency Management
SA Power Networks
Ms Gosia Davis

Project Engineering Manager
BAE Systems Australia

Mr Bruce Hatwell

Chairman
Lucid Consulting Australia

Dr Andrew Dunbar

Director, Office of Science, Technology and Research
Department of State Development

Ms Olivia O'Neill

Principal, Brighton Secondary School

 

School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE

Level 3 (Room 3.26), Ingkarni Wardli Building
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 5277
F: +61 8 8313 4360
email